European Riichi Championship 2010

ECR 2010 Logo

2nd European Championship of Riichi Mahjong 2010
organized by the German Mahjong League DMJL under the auspices of the European Mahjong Association

Here are the final results – the session scores are also available for download now. Links to pictures will folllow (please let us know, if you have uploaded some on the internet).

The new European Riichi Champion is Maurice Demmer from the Netherlands – runner-up and only 700 points behind was Joël Ratsimandresy from France. The third place went to David Bresnick from the USA.

International Participation:
Nation Players Best Player
Austria 5 Chang Xue (7.)
Denmark 14 Tina Christensen (4.)
Finland 6 Leevi Rasila (14)
France 3 Joël Ratsimandresy (2.)
Germany 14 Matthias Köhler (13.)
Italy 1 Giorgio Moratti (74.)
Japan 2 Akihiro Honda (5.)
Netherlands 21 Maurice Demmer (1.)
Poland 2 Dominik Kolenda (8.)
Portugal 1 Paula Pereira Gomes (31.)
Russia 2 Stanislav Petrov (25.)
Switzerland 1 Jérome Fornage (70.)
Turkey 1 Deniz Gencturk (56.)
United Kingdom 5 Ian Fraser (20.)
USA 2 David Bresnick (3.)
Final Results
Ranking Name Nationality Points
1 Maurice Demmer NED 103700
2 Joël Ratsimandresy FRA 103000
3 David Bresnick USA 96600
4 Tina Christensen DEN 93400
5 Akihiro Honda JAP 86600
6 Gertjan Davies NED 77600
7 Chang Xue AUT 76700
8 Dominik Kolenda POL 73300
9 Sjef Strik NED 71800
10 Robert Jensen DEN 70400
11 Gerda van Oorschot NED 68200
12 Jeppe Stig Nielsen DEN 66000
13 Matthias Köhler GER 64200
14 Leevi Rasila FIN 58800
15 Jesper Willemoes Hansen DEN 45900
16 Taneli Pursiainen FIN 44600
17 Kim Iversen DEN 43900
18 Anders Labich DEN 41600
19 John Kuijpers NED 36300
20 Ian Fraser GBR 35500
21 Frauke Roos GER 33300
22 Alexander Doppelhofer AUT 31200
23 Janine Scholtemeijer NED 30500
24 Yvonne van der Heide * NED 28600
25 Stanislav Petrov * RUS 28600
26 Yu Takehana JAP 27500
27 Morten Andersen DEN 27400
28 Jaap Croeze NED 27200
29 Désirée Heemskerk NED 24100
30 Andrey Kozlov RUS 23800
31 Paula Pereira Gomes POR 22100
32 Lena Smith DEN 16900
33 Ans Hoogland-Cornelis NED 16400
34 Ton Rijnders NED 16200
35 Janco Onnink NED 13600
36 Ilka Stummeyer GER 12600
37 Philipp Scharpf GER 8900
38 Freddy Christiansen DEN 8400
39 Teemu Sandblom FIN 6600
40 Carolin Dewes GER 5100
41 Peter Langford GBR 4100
42 Thomas Riedel USA 4000
43 Valtteri Rasila FIN 3900
44 Tom Mustonen FIN 1600
45 Richard Stöckemann GER 1200
46 Björn Schulz GER 1100
47 Botond Kis AUT 100
48 Thomas Kragh DEN -1200
49 Sebastian Scharpf GER -1500
50 Ma Prem Sohana NED -15500
51 Henrik Krogh Nielsen DEN -16200
52 Marianne Croeze NED -16800
53 Alexander Schuler GER -18500
54 Michael Zahradnik GER -24500
55 Lars Therkelsen DEN -28600
56 Deniz Gencturk TUR -29100
57 Dicky Rep NED -31300
58 Nicolas Pochic FRA -31500
59 Sune Thomsen DEN -31600
60 Perttu Vantanen FIN -37400
61 Paola Bungaro GBR -38700
62 Malbec Sylvain FRA -51200
63 Gemma Collinge GBR -51400
64 Fred Schröder GER -54500
65 Philipp Martin GER -56400
66 Cor Hoogland NED -59700
67 Wolfgang Hans Franke GER -66000
68 Henrik Leth DEN -75400
69 Jakub Tomaszewski POL -75500
70 Jérome Fornage SUI -79000
71 Raphael Hobbiger AUT -79100
72 Robert Rijnders NED -79800
73 Nadine König GER -80200
74 Giorgio Moratti ITA -82100
75 Dimphy van Grinsven NED -85200
76 Harry Kal NED -88000
77 Martin Rep NED -88700
78 Lena Weinguny AUT -89300
79 Nick Dyer GBR -94500
80 Marjan Demmer NED -124700

* The tie-break between rank 24 and 25 was the amount of won tables, where Yvonne scored two and Stanislav null.

Downloads
(Eingabe erforderlich!)